FIT-ITMENLYN.COM PRIVACY POLICY 

READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE BROWSING THIS WEBSITE OR USING ANY OF OUR SERVICES. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THIS WEBSITE AND OUR SERVICES INDICATES THAT YOU HAVE BOTH READ AND AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOU CANNOT USE THIS WEBSITE OR OUR SERVICES IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THIS POLICY. ALL SECTIONS OF THIS POLICY ARE APPLICABLE TO USERS UNLESS THE SECTION EXPRESSLY STATES OTHERWISE. 

Clause 1 Privacy Policy 

1.1 For the purposes of this section, Personal Information will be understood in accordance with the definition provided in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 ("the Act"). We also subscribe to the principles for electronically collecting personal information outlined in the Act, and the further legislation referred to therein. We endeavour to ensure the quality, accuracy and confidentiality of Personal Information in our possession. 

1.2 In adopting this Privacy Policy, we wish to balance our legitimate business interests and your reasonable expectation of privacy. Accordingly, we will take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of your Personal Information. However, it is impossible to guarantee that your Personal Information shall be 100% secure. 

1.3 In utilising our website, using our services or otherwise if your information is submitted to us through a lead generation services, users may be asked to provide the following information (Personal Information): 

1.3.1 There may be Cookies and Adds 

1.4 We will attempt to limit the types of Personal Information we process to only that to which you consent to (for example, in the context of online registration, newsletters, message boards, surveys, polls, professional announcements, SMS, lead generation, MMS and other mobile services), but, to the extent necessary, your agreement to these this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent as contemplated in section 69 of the Act. Where necessary, we will seek to obtain your specific consent in future instances should we deem same required by law and where your consent herein might not be lawfully sufficient. 

1.5 We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs, where relevant) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted by law. 

1.6 By agreeing to the terms contained in this Privacy Policy, you consent to the use of your Personal Information in relation to:

1.6.1 The provision and performance of our services to you 

1.7 Although absolute security cannot be guaranteed on the internet, we have in place up-to-date, reasonable technical and organisational security measures to protect your Personal Information against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, misuse, destruction or against unauthorised disclosure or access to the information we process online. 

1.8 While we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information you provide us, we will continue to maintain and improve these security measures over time in line with legal and technological developments. 

1.9 We store your Personal Information directly, or alternatively, store your Personal Information on, and transfer your Personal Information to, a central database. 

1.10 Your information will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by applicable legislation. 

1.11 The Personal Information we collect from users shall only be accessed by our employees, representatives and consultants on a need-to-know basis, and subject to reasonable confidentiality obligations binding such persons. 

1.12 We shall have the right, but shall not be obliged, to monitor or examine any information and materials including any website link that you publish or submit to us for publishing on the Site. You shall be solely responsible for the contents of all material published by yourself. 

1.13 We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our users. We do not accept any users, or representatives of users, under 18 years of age or who otherwise does not have the relevant capacity to be bound by this Privacy Policy. 

1.14 We will not sell, share, or rent your Personal Information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by us will only be in connection with the provision of our services and/or the marketing thereof. 

Clause 2 Log Files 

2.1 When you visit the website, even if you do not create an account, we may collect information, such as your IP address, the name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider), your browser, the website from which you visit us, the pages on our website that you visit and in what sequence, the date and length of your visit, and other information concerning your computer's operating system, language settings, and broad demographic information. This information is aggregated and anonymous data and does not identify you specifically. However, you acknowledge that this data may be able to be used

to identify you if it is aggregated with other Personal Information that you supply to us. This information is not shared with third parties and is used only within the company on a need-to-know basis. Any individually identifiable information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above, without your explicit permission. 

Clause 3 Disclosure of Personal Information 

3.1 We do not disclose your Personal Information to anyone outside Party.

Clause 4 Links from the website 

4.1 The services available through the Website, may contain links to other third party websites, including (without limitation) social media platforms, payment gateways, appointment scheduling and/or live chat platforms ("Third Party Websites"). If you select a link to any Third Party Website, you may be subject to such Third Party Website's terms and conditions and/or other policies, which are not under our control, nor are we responsible therefore. 

4.2 Hyperlinks to Third Party Websites are provided "as is", and we do not necessarily agree with, edit or sponsor the content on Third Party Websites. 

4.3 We do not monitor or review the content of any Third Party Website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and we should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of other websites, either. 

4.4 Users should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any Third Party Website before disclosing any personal information to them. We do not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information. 

Clause 5 Application Of The Electronic Communications And Transactions Act 25 Of 2002 ("Ect Act") 

5.1 Data Messages (as defined in the ECT Act) will be deemed to have been received by us if and when we respond to the Data Messages. 

5.2 Data Messages sent by us to a user will be deemed to have been received by such user in terms of the provisions specified in section 23(b) of the ECT Act. 

5.3 Users acknowledge that electronic signatures, encryption and/or authentication are not required for valid electronic communications between us and users. 

5.4 Information to be provided in terms of section 43(1) of the ECT Act: Page 3 of 4

5.4.1 Users warrant that Data Messages sent to us from any electronic device, used by such user, from time to time or owned by such user, were sent and or authorised by such user, personally. 

5.4.2 This Website is owned and operated by Fit-It. 

5.5 Address for service of legal documents: Glen Forum Building, Fit-it Menlyn, 188 Corobay Ave, Waterkloof Glen. 

5.5.1 Contact Number: 0123482345. 

5.5.2 Website - located at http://www.fit-itmenlyn.com

5.5.3 Email address: admin@fit-itmenlyn.com

Clause 6 Lodging of Complaints 

6.1 We only process your Personal Information in compliance with this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your Personal Information or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your Personal Information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator: 

6.1.1 Telephone: +27 (0) 10 023 5207; or 

6.1.2 Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za

Data Protection Policy

Constate Fitment Centre t/a Fit-it Menlyn

 

Last updated

24/08/2021

Company

Constate Fitment Centre t/a Fit-it Menlyn

GDPR

means the General Data Protection Regulation.

Responsible Person

EC Neethling

Register of Systems

means a register of all systems or contexts in which personal data is processed by the Company.

1. Data protection principles

The Company commits to continually uphold that the person responsible for instructing the Information Technology contractors to the Company, is the person responsible for the processing of the information.

All Company officials, employees, vendors and clients are appropriately informed of measures taken to protect personal information and the processing of personal information.

Personal data shall be:

  • processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;

  • collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes;

  • adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;

  • accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date;

  • kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest;

  • processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.”

2. General provisions

  • This policy applies to all personal data processed by the company.

  • The Responsible Person shall take responsibility for the Company’s ongoing compliance with this policy.

  • This policy shall be reviewed at least annually.

  • The Company shall register with the Information Commissioner’s Office as an organisation that processes personal data.

3. Lawful, fair and transparent processing

  • To ensure its processing of data is lawful, fair and transparent, the Company shall maintain a Register of Systems.

  • The Register of Systems shall be reviewed at least annually.

  • Individuals have the right to access their personal data and any such requests made to the company shall be dealt with in a timely manner.

4. Lawful purposes

  • All data processed by the Company must be done on one of the following lawful bases: consent, contract, legal obligation, vital interests, public task or legitimate interests.

  • The company shall note the appropriate lawful basis in the Register of Systems.

  • Where consent is relied upon as a lawful basis for processing data, evidence of opt-inconsent shall be kept with the personal data.

  • Where communications are sent to individuals based on their consent, the option for the individual to revoke their consent should be clearly available and systems should be in place to ensure such revocation is reflected accurately in the company’s systems. 

5. Data minimisation

  • The company shall ensure that personal data are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

  • [Add considerations relevant to the company’s particular systems]

6. Accuracy

  • The company shall take reasonable steps to ensure personal data is accurate.

  • Where necessary for the lawful basis on which data is processed, steps shall be put in place to ensure that personal data is kept up to date.

  • [Add considerations relevant to the company’s particular systems]

7. Archiving / removal

  • To ensure that personal data is kept for no longer than necessary, the company shall put in place an archiving policy for each area in which personal data is processed.

8. Security

The company addressed all security on all personal information.  Personal information is at least secure, but not limited to:

  1. On end-points

  2. Data in transit

  3. Data stored in cloud

  4. In terms of antivirus, etc..

  • The company shall ensure that personal data is stored securely using modern software that is kept-up-to-date. 

  • Access to personal data shall be limited to personnel who need access and appropriate security should be in place to avoid unauthorised sharing of information.

  • When personal data is deleted this should be done safely such that the data is irrecoverable.

  • Appropriate back-up and disaster recovery solutions shall be in place.

  • Mobile devices are always kept on the processor’s person.

  • All non-electronic personal information is kept safe, and rules and regulations are applicable to access of filing facilities and office spaces. Risk is reduced to the minimum.

  • All handlers acknowledged that they are responsible for compliance and undertake to ensure full compliance to the POPI Act.All personal information will always be kempt and attended to in a secure manner.

9. Breach

In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data, the company shall promptly assess the risk to people’s rights and freedoms.

PRIVACY POLICY

 

For the POPI Act, the Company is deemed to be an organization that engages in all aspects of business. It follows that personal information could be processed in some of the following categories:

 

  1. Employees

  2. Clients

  3. Vendors

  4. Stakeholders, i.e. shareholders

  5. Governing bodies, i.e. directors

  6. Statutory bodies, i.e. SARS

  7. Public viewers, i.e. websites

  8. Hostile invaders i.e. hackers

 

A list of the processors, persons privy to the processing is inserted here. The following general information is collected from the parties above:

 

  1. Name

  2. Surname

  3. Address

  4. Contact Details

  5. All labour related information

  6. All client information relating to accounting, products, services in common

  7. All vendor information relating to accounting, products, services in common

  8. Information stakeholders could be interested in

  9. Information governing bodies could be interested in

  10. All Statutory information on which the Company is to report / act upon

  11. Information destined for marketing and sales in future

  12. Purpose for holding information

 

The Company vows to protect the information as prescribed by the POPI Act. As far as the Company understands, all personal information is private and attended to according to the POPI Act.

 

The Company will always measure the risk of breach of the POPI Act and actively manage same on a daily basis.